Monday 31 May 2021 12:38 pm

Crypto mania: Is not Bitcoin but Ethereum making the most noise?

Cryptocurrency is one of the most talked-about investment spaces in recent months and one of the digital coins making the most noise is Ether.

Unlike its closest crypto rival Bitcoin, people can build applications on top of Ethereum, namely the open source blockchain technology behind Ether, which makes it fairly attractive for crypto and tech investors.

With the digital currency hitting a record high of over $4,000 per Ether this month, crypto platform Invezz utilised online analytics tool Ahrefs to establish which countries in the world are most interested in Ether.

UK and US

In the UK, there are an average 230,000 online searches each month from Brits checking the latest developments surrounding Ether.

When it comes to the price of Ether, there is an average of 366,800 online searches a month from Brits specifically checking the price of Ether.

It places Britain in the sixth spot worldwide because the research found that the U.S. is in the number one spot with a substantial average of 1,116,000 online searches a month for Ether. That is the equivalent of 36,000 online searches per day.

In second place is Germany, as there is an average of 736,300 online searches every month from Germans regarding Ether. Turkey is in third position with an average 408,500 online searches a month from Turks curious about Ether.


RankCountryAverage Monthly Online Searches for ‘Ether’Average Monthly Online Searches for ‘Ether’ Per 1,000 Internet Users
1.United States1,116,0003.57
2.Germany736,3009.46
3.Turkey408,5006.58
4.Brazil259,6001.62
5.France247,1004.25
6.United Kingdom230,0003.53
7.Canada203,0005.97
8.India192,0000.25
9.Australia124,0005.86
10.Poland105,3003.03
11.Spain93,9002.21
12.Switzerland93,70011.79
13.Italy71,8001.97
14.Netherlands68,9004.33
15.Sweden68,1007.12
16.Vietnam43,2000.63
17.Nigeria42,9000.31
18.Indonesia40,8000.19
19.Argentina39,1001.16
20.Austria37,7004.90

Source: Invezz

Brazil (259,600), France (247,100) and Canada (203,000) are among the other countries where there are more than 200,000 searches a month from their respective citizens monitoring Ether online, respectively ranking fourth, fifth and seventh.

“Ether exploded in value over the past year and these days we are noticing high levels of interest from wealthier investors,” said Invezz analyst Jayson Derrick.

“These investors tend to be more cautious in how they manage their life savings: they own physical gold bars and have taken advantage of IBM’s dividend reinvestment program for decades,” he told City A.M. today.

“These investors tend to be more sophisticated and will pay for professional investment advice to maximize their return. They are not interested in “meme” cryptos like Dogecoin. Rather, they are interested in Ethereum and other large-scale coins because of their real life use,” Derrick explained.

Share
Tags: