Wednesday 17 February 2021 4:17 pm

How many Covid-19 infections are there in your London borough?

London has seen a drop in the number of recorded coronavirus cases over the past few days, after figures released on Friday showed the capital currently has the lowest R rate in the country.

A further 1,054 cases in the past 24 hours takes the total number of positive tests in London since the start of the pandemic to 685,848.

Read more: Coronavirus: Patients to receive breakthrough drugs that cut risk of death by a quarter

The Department for Health and Social Care last week launched surge testing in Lambeth to tackle new cases of the South Africa Covid variant, following the rollout of the scheme in three areas in London earlier this month.

However, infections continue to fall across the capital, with some boroughs seeing the number of new cases halve in as little as eight days.

Read more: Test and Trace failed to reach 30,000 people who tested positive for coronavirus in week before Christmas

Read more: Two-thirds of London boroughs launch their own local contact tracing systems

Figures released on Friday showed London’s R rate has dropped to a best estimate of 0.6 to 0.8 — the lowest in the country — suggesting infections are heading for a significant decline over the next few weeks.

The figure means infections may be falling anywhere between two and seven per cent each day.

However, separate figures released last week showed the percentage of people testing positive for coronavirus in London remains the highest of any English region.

Data published by the Office for National Statistics (ONS) showed around 1 in 63 Londoners were infected with the virus last week.

That compares to an estimated 1 in 80 people who contracted the virus in England as a whole in the week to 6 February, according to ONS figures.

Read more: Astrazeneca vaccine works against Kent Covid variant

Listen to our daily City View podcast as we chart the economic fallout and business impact of the coronavirus pandemic.

London coronavirus cases by borough (in alphabetical order)

Data sourced from Public Health England, accurate as of 4pm on Wednesday 17 February

BoroughsRate of infection per 100,000 people in last 7 days Total confirmed cases since start of pandemic
Barking and Dagenham23122,563
Barnet17929,040
Bexley16021,524
Brent24727,026
Bromley 13923,557
Camden10013,444
Croydon19429,657
Ealing29529,077
Enfield16928,884
Greenwich17121,460
Hackney and City of London11620,930
Hammersmith and Fulham20512,273
Haringey13920,069
Harrow21919,482
Havering19026,065
Hillingdon27624,657
Hounslow 29223,197
Islington11914,397
Kensington and Chelsea1398,497
Kingston upon Thames18911,572
Lambeth 18623,260
Lewisham 15720,988
Merton22315,386
Newham21633,067
Redbridge19031,534
Richmond upon Thames16710,220
Southwark14021,678
Sutton20615,206
Tower Hamlets11327,777
Waltham Forest16824,011
Wandsworth16420,990
Westminster11913,360

Before the Open newsletter: Start your day with the City View podcast and key market data

Share:
Tags: