Monday 21 June 2021 3:25 pm

Barnet, Richmond and Ealing see house price spike as pandemic fuels outer London spree

House prices are heading upwards right across the country – but some London boroughs are doing better than others.

New data suggests outer London properties have benefitted from a spike in pandemic-era purchases, as inner London residents look for more space and existing suburban dwellers tire of the same four walls.

Properties in Barnet and Richmond increased by more than 9 per cent in 2020, according to new data from the Office for National Statistics.

Read more: House prices rise £2,500 in June but ‘early signs’ suggest market is slowing

Ealing and Merton rounded out the top four highest increases in the twelve months to December.

But the City of London and Westminster both saw prices fall as demand for central London addresses fell.

Local authority nameMean price (Dec 2020)Year on year growth
Westminster941,000-4.47%
City of London832,350-3.22%
Greenwich450,000-2.17%
Newham415,000-0.48%
Camden790,0001.28%
Southwark548,0001.48%
Hackney610,0001.67%
Tower Hamlets510,0002.00%
Barking and Dagenham322,0002.22%
Enfield425,0003.16%
Haringey535,0003.88%
Croydon400,0003.90%
Kingston upon Thames504,0003.92%
Lewisham447,5004.19%
Havering385,0004.76%
Hillingdon440,0004.76%
Bexley375,0004.90%
Lambeth565,0005.02%
Redbridge450,0005.39%
Kensington and Chelsea1,317,5005.40%
Waltham Forest475,0005.56%
Hammersmith and Fulham775,0006.16%
Sutton415,0006.41%
Hounslow442,5006.63%
Brent520,0007.22%
Bromley474,0007.73%
Wandsworth675,0008.00%
Harrow495,0008.32%
Islington650,0008.33%
Merton510,0008.51%
Ealing506,0868.84%
Richmond upon Thames692,5009.06%
Barnet570,0009.62%
Source: Office for National Statistics

The average price of a property in Kensington and Chelsea passed £1.3m, whilst Barking remained the cheapest option for those looking to buy in the capital.

Read more: Housebuilder Bellway makes record land investment as house prices rocket

Share
Tags: