Canada end British curling hopes

BRITISH curling skip Eve Muirhead showed glimpses of her undoubted potential but admitted it was too little, too late after she crashed out in Vancouver.

The three-time world junior champion may need a few days before she can see the positives from a debut Olympics, although the 19-year-old is clearly a name for the future.

Muirhead had a slim chance of keeping alive her medal hopes but was relying on beating Canada and then hoping a complicated and highly unlikely formula of other results went her way.

She took Canada’s Cheryl Bernard to an extra end before succumbing 6-5, her sixth defeat from nine matches and her fifth loss in a row.

“It would have been fantastic to end on a high against Canada but it didn’t come off, although we played pretty well at times,” said Muirhead. “It was a solid performance by ourselves although I missed a few crucial draws.

“I felt we controlled the game in the early stages and had our heads held high, so it’s disappointing to lose it. We didn’t want it to end here on three and six – that’s not what we were here to do – but we did so it’s gutting.

“You feel bad, you feel you have let people down but at the end of the day it is just another championship. Hopefully for myself there will be many more opportunities to come.

“I have personally had the experience of a lifetime out here, it could be the only one but hopefully there will be more.”

Meanwhile, Carlo Janka added the Olympic giant slalom gold medal to his world crown to claim Switzerland’s second alpine skiing gold medal of the Games. Earlier, American maverick Bode Miller failed in his bid to become the first alpine skier to claim four medals at a single Olympics as the super combined champion skied out in the first run.

Lloyds TSB, proud partner of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games and supporter of Team GB on their journey to Vancouver 2010.


5pm (GMT): Curling: Men’s - Tie-breaker session

6pm: Alpine Skiing: Women’s Giant Slalom - Chemmy Alcott

1am: Bobsleigh: Women’s (heats one and two)- Nicola Minichiello & Gillian Cooke, Paula Walker & Kelly Thomas

1am: Short Track: Women’s 1,000m - Elise Christie

1am: Short Track: Men’s 500m - Jon Eley, Jack Whelbourne, Tom Iveson, Anthony Douglas & Paul Worth

3.30am: Freestyle Skiing: Women’s Aerials - Sarah Ainsworth