Tour de France 2017 stage 19: Chris Froome eyes pivotal time trial after navigating longest stage

 
Oliver Gill
Follow Oliver
Le Tour de France 2017 - Stage Nineteen
Britain's Chris Froome is now just one stage away from his fourth victory in the Tour de France (Source: Getty)

Tour de France overall leader Chris Froome safely navigated the race's longest stage as Norwegian Edvald Boasson Hagen claimed victory on stage 19.

Defending champion Froome finished safely alongside his general classification rivals on the 223km route from Embrun to Salon-de-Provence.

He takes a 23-second lead over Romain Bardet into Saturday's pivotal 22.5km time trial in Marseille. The biggest challenge in the so-called "race of truth" is expected to come from Columbia's Rigoberto Uran, who sits in third place, six seconds behind Bardet.

Read more: Froome wary of Uran threat to slender lead despite Alpine success

Three-time champion Froome said he regained some energy on the stage "before digging deep again tomorrow".

He added: "The course of the time trial tomorrow suits me... [but] I won't take any big risk.

I fear the crash more than a puncture because you can always change wheel but you can't change legs.

Boasson Hagen took his first Tour stage victory since 2011 after narrowly missing out on previous attempts this year. He was part of a 20-man breakaway, overcoming Germany's Nikias Arndt in second and Jens Keukeleire of Belgium in third.

Briton Simon Yates sits in pole position to take the young rider's competition, emulating the success of his twin brother in 2016. He is in seventh place on general classification, more than two minutes ahead of eighth place South African Louis Meintjes, his nearest rival in the white jersey competition.

On Sunday the riders finish in Paris, where there is an etiquette not to attack the leader's yellow jersey.

Read more: Britain's Lizzie Deignan makes strong start to La Course

Stage result

RANK RIDER TEAM TIMES GAP
1 BOASSON HAGEN EDVALD TEAM DIMENSION DATA 05H 06' 09''
2 ARNDT NIKIAS TEAM SUNWEB 05H 06' 14'' + 00' 05''
3 KEUKELEIRE JENS ORICA - SCOTT 05H 06' 26'' + 00' 17''
4 BENNATI DANIELE MOVISTAR TEAM 05H 06' 26'' + 00' 17''
5 DE GENDT THOMAS LOTTO SOUDAL 05H 06' 26'' + 00' 17''
6 CHAVANEL SYLVAIN DIRECT ENERGIE 05H 06' 26'' + 00' 17''
7 GESBERT ELIE TEAM FORTUNEO - OSCARO 05H 06' 26'' + 00' 17''
8 BAKELANTS JAN AG2R LA MONDIALE 05H 06' 26'' + 00' 17''
9 ALBASINI MICHAEL ORICA - SCOTT 05H 06' 28'' + 00' 19''
10 PERICHON PIERRE-LUC TEAM FORTUNEO - OSCARO 05H 07' 41'' + 01' 32''

General classification

RANK RIDER TEAM TIMES GAP
1 FROOME CHRISTOPHER TEAM SKY 83H 26' 55''
2 BARDET ROMAIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 83H 27' 18'' + 00' 23''
3 URAN RIGOBERTO CANNONDALE DRAPAC 83H 27' 24'' + 00' 29''
4 LANDA MIKEL TEAM SKY 83H 28' 31'' + 01' 36''
5 ARU FABIO ASTANA PRO TEAM 83H 28' 50'' + 01' 55''
6 MARTIN DANIEL QUICK - STEP FLOORS 83H 29' 51'' + 02' 56''
7 YATES SIMON ORICA - SCOTT 83H 31' 41'' + 04' 46''
8 MEINTJES LOUIS UAE TEAM EMIRATES 83H 33' 47'' + 06' 52''
9 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB 83H 35' 17'' + 08' 22''
10 CONTADOR ALBERTO TREK - SEGAFREDO 83H 35' 29'' + 08' 34''

Related articles