Bafta TV awards 2015: Benedict Cumberbatch wins third leading actor nomination for Sherlock

 
Joe Hall
Follow Joe
Benedict Cumberbatch received his third Leading Actor nomination for his role in Sherlock. (Source: Getty)

Benedict Cumberbatch received his sixth Leading Actor nomination at the Bafta Television Awards today, the third for his starring role in Sherlock.

Other BBC dramas Happy Valley and The Missing also featured prominently in Bafta's nominations, with both receiving nods in the best drama series and leading actress and actor categories for Sarah Lancashire and James Nesbitt respectively.

Lancashire receives a Bafta nomination for a second year running after impressing in the BBC One Yorkshire crime thriller, which also picked up a supporting actor nomination for James Norton.

However, it was BBC Two that received the most nominations, with 24 across the board.

The ceremony will take place at London's Theatre Royal on 10 May.

Familiar foes Graham Norton and Ant and Dec will go head to head in the entertainment performance category, having both been nominated seven times previously. Strictly Come Dancing's Claudia Winkleman and Celebrity Juice's Leigh Francis appear as first-time nominees.

Here's the full list of nominations:

Nominations for Leading Actor:

  • Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock - BBC  One
  • Toby Jones - Marvellous - BBC Two
  • James Nesbitt - The Missing - BBC One
  • Jason Watkins - The Lost Honour of Christopher Jeffries - ITV

 

Supporting Actor:

  • Adeel Akhtar - Utopia - Channel 4
  • James Norton - Happy Valley - BBC One
  • Stephen Rea - The Honourable Woman - BBC Two
  • Ken Stott - The Missing - BBC One

Nominations for Leading Actress:

  • Georgina Campbell - Murdered by My Boyfriend - BBC Three
  • Keeley Hawes - Line of Duty - BBC Two
  • Sarah Lancashire - Happy Valley - BBC One
  • Sheridan Smith - Cilla - ITV

Supporting Actress:

  • Gemma Jones - Marvellous - BBC Two
  • Vicky McClure - Line of Duty - BBC Two
  • Amanda Redman - Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This - ITV
  • Charlotte Spencer - Glue - E4

Female performance in a comedy programme:

  • Olivia Coleman - Rev. - BBC Two
  • Tamsin Greig - Episodes - BBC Two
  • Jessica Hynes - W1A - BBC Two
  • Catherine Tate - Catherine Tate's Nan - BBC One

Male performance in a comedy programme:

  • Matt Berry - Toast of London - Channel 4
  • Hugh Bonneville - W1A - BBC Two
  • Tom Hollander - Rev. - BBC Two
  • Brendan O'Carroll - Mrs Brown's Boys Christmas Special - BBC One

Nominations for Entertainment Performance:

  • Ant and Dec - Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV
  • Leigh Francis - Celebrity Juice - ITV
  • Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
  • Claudia Winkleman - Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One

Single drama:

  • A Poet in New York - BBC Two
  • Common - BBC One
  • Marvellous - BBC Two
  • Murdered by my Boyfriend - BBC Three

Mini-series:

  • Cilla - ITV
  • The Lost Honour of Christopher Jeffries - ITV
  • Our World War - BBC Three
  • Prey - ITV

Drama series:

  • Happy Valley - BBC One
  • Line of Duty - BBC Two
  • The Missing - BBC One
  • Peaky Blinders - BBC Two

Soap and continuing drama:

  • Casualty - BBC One
  • Coronation Street - ITV
  • Eastenders - BBC One
  • Hollyoaks - Channel 4

Nominations for International Programme:

  • The Good Wife - CBS/More 4
  • House Of Cards - Netflix
  • Orange Is The New Black - Netflix
  • True Detective - HBO/Sky Atlantic

Factual series:

  • 15,000 Kids and Counting - Channel 4
  • Educating the East End - Channel 4
  • Life and Death Row - BBC Three
  • Protecting our parents - BBC Two

Specialist factual:

  • David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D - Sky 3D
  • Grayson Perry: Who Are You? - Channel 4
  • The Great War: The People's Story - ITV
  • Our Gay Wedding: The Musical - Channel 4

Single Documentary:

  • Baby P: The Untold Story - BBC One
  • Children of Syria - BBC Two
  • The Miners Strike and Me - ITV
  • The Paedophile Hunter - Channel 4

Features:

  • George Clarke's Amazing Spaces - Channel 4
  • Grand Designs - Channel 4
  • The Great British Bake Off - BBC One
  • Long Lost Family - ITV

Nominations for Reality and Constructed Factual:

  • The Apprentice - BBC One
  • I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here! - ITV
  • The Island With Bear Grylls - Channel 4
  • The Undateables - Channel 4

Current affairs:

  • Children on the Frontline - Channel 4
  • Ebola Frontline - BBC One
  • Inside Kenya's Death Squads - Al Jazeera English
  • Terror at the Mall - BBC Two

News coverage:

  • BBC News at Ten - BBC One
  • Channel 4 News - Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire - Channel 4
  • ITV News at Ten - Iraq Crisis - ITV
  • Sky News Live at Five: Ebola - Sky News

Sport and live event:

  • 2014 FA Cup Semi-final: Hull City vs Sheffield United - BT Sport 1
  • Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five to Go - Gold
  • Tour de France, 2014, Stage 1 - ITV
  • WW1 Remembered: From the Battlefield and Westminster Abbey - BBC Two

Nominations for Entertainment Programme:

  • Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV
  • Dynamo: Magician Impossible - Watch
  • Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One
  • The Voice - BBC One

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme:

  • Charlie Brooker's Weekly Wipe - BBC Two
  • The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
  • Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle - BBC Two
  • Would I Lie To You - BBC One

Scripted Comedy:

  • Detectorists - BBC Four
  • Harry and Paul's Story of the Twos - BBC Two
  • Moone Boy - Sky 1
  • The Wrong Mans - BBC Two

Radio Times Audience Award:

  • Cilla
  • Eastenders
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Great British Bake Off
  • The Missing
  • Sherlock
  • Strictly Come Dancing

Related articles